Local/Current

Home / Answers / Website

What does a website redesign cost in Santa Cruz?

Most Santa Cruz County small-business redesigns cost between $5,000 and $15,000 in 2026. Template sites cost less. Hourly agencies cost more as the scope grows. A Local/Current Motion Refresh is $2,500, and a Motion Site is $5,000.

What do Santa Cruz web studios charge?

Local studios that publish prices start web builds at about $5,000 to $10,000. One Santa Cruz studio lists web and system builds from $10,000 and brand identity kits from $5,000. Agencies that bill by the hour are listed at about $150 to $200 an hour on directory sites. A fully custom build with strategy, copywriting and photography often runs past $15,000.

Ranges from local studios' own published pricing and agency directory listings (DesignRush, GoodFirms), checked October 2026. Prices change; ask each studio for a current quote.

What makes a redesign cost more or less?

  • Pages. A five-page service site costs less than a 30-page site with a blog and locations.
  • Motion. Scroll-driven and cinematic motion takes design and engineering time. It is also what makes a site memorable.
  • Content. Reusing words and photos that still work lowers the price. New copywriting or a photo shoot raises it.
  • Tools. Booking, payments, menus and e-commerce add setup and testing.

What does a Local/Current motion makeover cost?

A Motion Refresh is $2,500 for up to 3 pages and takes about 2 weeks. A Motion Site is $5,000 for up to 6 pages and takes 3 to 4 weeks. A Signature site starts at $7,500 for up to 12 pages with custom scroll or 3D motion, in 5 to 6 weeks. Optional care plans are $175, $350 or $600 a month. Projects start with a 50% deposit, and extra hours are $125.

Typical Santa Cruz website options in 2026, by price and fit.
OptionTypical priceBest fit
Template site (DIY or assisted)A few hundred to a few thousand dollarsA new business that needs something live this week
Local/Current Motion Refresh$2,500, up to 3 pagesA small site that needs to look and work like today
Local/Current Motion Site$5,000, up to 6 pagesA full site with motion on every page
Local/Current SignatureFrom $7,500, up to 12 pagesA business where the site is the showroom
Full agency build$10,000 to $15,000+A brand overhaul with strategy, photography and many pages

Is a redesign worth it?

A redesign is worth it when the current site costs you customers: it breaks on a phone, it looks closed or out of date, people call to ask what the site should answer, or nobody books from it. If the site works on a phone and answers the common questions, spend the money elsewhere first.

See what a motion makeover includes, whether motion slows a site down, or when a rebuild makes sense.

Book a free website consult

Thirty minutes, no charge. We look at your current site together, talk through what it has to do, and you leave knowing whether a makeover or a new build fits. A fixed quote follows.